The Australian education system has a strong international reputation and is known for its effective structure and innovative policy developments. Many other countries, eager to improve their own education systems, turn to Australia for advice.

Australia is also one of the best places to live. It is a young, vibrant and friendly country in which students can live, learn and grow. So if you want a quality education and a good lifestyle, Australia is the place to be.

Quality of Australian education is known to all and is no exception. Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) Act 2000 ensures that Institutions who enroll international students are registered with Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS). This ensures that Institutions meet stringent standards, for marketing activities, education delivery, facilities and student support services.

The Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF) links 15 school, vocational and university education qualifications into one national system. This allows you to move towards the next level of study easily and importantly, the flexibility to also change your Institution. If you’re studying an AQF qualification, you can be sure that your institution is Government-authorized and nationally accredited, and that your Degree or other AQF qualification will be genuine. The AQF makes it easy for overseas governments to recognize your qualification.

Most Australian courses are of shorter duration. Degree courses can be completed in 3 years or even less if the education provider works on a trimester system. Did you know that several MBA programs (especially where no work experience is required) are only of 1.5 years.

Intakes:

Main intake for higher education in Australia is February. Most Universities offer all the courses at this time. Some universities offer midyear intake in July. Few universities offer November Intake also.

English Proficiency:

English language proficiency is required for the programs in Australia. IELTS and PTE exam scores are required for admission and visa.

For Master's level programs in Sciences, Engineering and Education this is the only requirement. Unlike in US, a score in GRE is not required. At the same time, some universities prefer applicants with a GRE score.

However, for admission into MBA programs, decent GMAT score, in addition to IELTS and relevant work experience of at least 2-3 years is required along with good academic background.

Admission Requirements:

To start with, the student should collect various brochures and prospectus for different institutions and do a comparative analysis of the institutions, vis-à-vis course details, tuition fee, standing of the university etc.

Documents Requirements:

  • All educational documents starting from 10th to higher education
  • English Language Requirements (IELTS or PTE with a score of 5.5 and above)
  • Work Experience (if any)
  • Financial support documentation
  • IT Returns

Interviews:

Interviews by Institutes are mandate for higher education in Australia. Universities and colleges conduct interviews by telephone/Skype and some others through their alumni who are based in the city you live in. Interviews will be conducted by the Universities or Colleges from their head office in the country of residence or from Australia.

Important Interview questions

Following are some of the important interview questions that the interviewer may focus on.

  • Why do you wish to pursue the program in Australia?
  • Why do you want to attend this School/University?
  • Tell me about Academic profile?
  • What are your career goals?
  • What value can you add to the program?
  • What do you consider your three top strengths/weaknesses?
  • Why should we accept you in to our University?

We help you to prepare for the interview by taking Mock sessions.

Accommodation

For accommodation, students have a number of options available that can be on-campus or off-campus. The cost of living can vary depending on the city. However, on an average, a student would need be A$ 18,610 per annum. This amount would cover accommodation, food, clothing, transport etc as per DIAC (Department of Immigration & Citizenship).

Post Study Work:

After successful completion of the course, every student is entitled for PSW for 2 years. During this period if the student gets a job in the domain of their study, he is eligible to apply for permanent residence.

Below are few of the categories of visa that are available after completion of the course:

  • 485 Skilled Graduate Temporary Visa - This visa is the most common option available to international students after graduating.
  • 487 Regional Sponsored Visa - This visa provides a pathway for permanent residency while allowing one to work for 3 years and work in a specialized regional area.

Quick Enquiry

Business Hours

  • Monday-Saturday: 10am to 8pm
  • Sunday: Closed

Why we are?

  • First-hand experience
  • Our company stands for Quality Services
  • We want the best for you!
  • We offer personalised services from      professional counsellors
  • We offer a wide choice of courses and      institutions